Committee

The ANU Medical Students’ Society Committee consists of 29 positions that are held by students in all four years of the ANU Medical Program. Most positions are contested at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held in Semester 2 each year.

Please do not hesitate to contact any committee member, who all welcome enquiries related to their role – be it academic, social or support-related.

Committee Structure

272627907 1417567351994859 3518988778920859837 n

Meet the Committee

Executive

Nese Gezer

Nesha Gezer
(she/her)
President

Josh 2021

Josh Thornton
(he/him)
Vice President

Skylar 2021

Skylar Alucia
(he/him)
Secretary

Ben Kinch

Ben Kinchington
(he/him)
Treasurer

Portfolio Holders

Charles 2021

Charles Lloyd
(he/him)
Academic and Advocacy Officer

Gabby 2022 1

Gabby Gross
(she/her)
Alumni Officer

Will 2021

William Zhou
(he/him)
AMA Representative

Reuben 2021

Reuben Caudell
(he/him)
AMSA Representative

Isabel 2021

Isabel Adams
(she/her)
Design and Communication Coordinator

Tanishtha 2021

Tanishtha Kapoor
(she/her)
Equity Officer

Cian 2021

Cian Brinkmann
(she/her)
Graduation Ball Chair

Lucas 2021

Lucas Bachmann
(he/him)
Indigenous Student Representative

Zhi 2022

Zhi Jia Yang
(she/her)
International Student Representative

2021 Mugshot with Beard

Benjamin Mead
(he/him)
IT Officer

Victoria 2021

Victoria Williamson
(she/her)
Merchandise Officer

Paba 2021

Paba Hettiarachchi
(she/her)
Publications Officer

Callum 2022

Callum Chandler
(he/him)
Rural Representative

April 2021

April Thompson
(she/her)
Social Representative

Jessie 2021

Jessie Booth
(she/her)
Sponsorship Officer

Luke

Luke Manassero
(he/him)
Wellbeing Officer

May 2021

May Erlinger
(she/her)
Women’s Officer

Year Representatives

Henry 2022

Henry Cameron
(he/him)
Year 1 General Representative

Sarah 2022

Yu Tong Fan
(she/her)
Year 1 Academic Representative

Tally

Tally Golembiewski
(he/him)
Year 2 General Representative

FIka Ihsan

Fika Ihsan
(she/her)
Year 2 Academic Representative

Henry 2021

Henry Carter
(he/him)
Year 3 General Representative

Christine 2021

Christine Ishak
(she/her)
Year 3 Academic Rep

Jevin 2021

Jevin Karunia
(he/him)
Year 4 General Representative

Zee 2021

Yangzirui ‘Zee’ Fu
(she/her)
Year 4 Academic Representative

Found an error?

Tell us about it, and we’ll rectify it ASAP!